Privacy Policy

1. Our commitment to your privacy

 

We are committed to your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we deal with personal information collected through www.tastyfreshfoodco.com.au (“the Website”) or by contact with our Customer Care Team. By using the Website or contacting our Customer Care Team you consent to the use and processing of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. You may find additional information is available on how we deal with personal information you give us in respect of specific products. Where this is the case, the additional information will be made available to you in the information that accompanies those products.

2. How we use the information we collect about you

 

Like most websites, when you visit our Website, there is certain information about your visit that we automatically track. This includes the website you just came from, which website you go to next, the browser you are using and any searches you have made. The information is used for internal purposes to monitor activity on the Website only. It is kept in a form that does not identify individuals and we delete it after 24 months.

3. How we use the information you give us

 

You may give us information when you contact our Customer Care Team. Where you fill in a form on our website, such as the recruitment form or where you sign up to Tasty Co Rewards or purchase a Tasty Co Gift. This information could include your name and address, email address, phone number and other information about you. We will use the information to –

  • administer the Website including internal operations
  • ensure the content of the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer
  • notify you of changes to the services
  • improve our Website
  • help us keep the Website secure
  • measure the effectiveness of the website and any advertising we deliver through the Website.

Customer Care Team – where you contact our customer care team we will use any data you provide to us to help answer your query. We will also keep a record of it for administration purposes.

Recruitment application data – You have the option to provide personal information in the recruitment section of the Website. You may either complete an electronic application form or send your CV to apply for jobs with us or our subsidiaries, as appropriate. This information will include your name, contact details, educational and job history, interests and other information. This information will only be used for recruitment purposes. You should ensure that any information you supply is accurate. , Any information provided in this way will be deleted by us after 9 months unless we employ you or we agree otherwise with you. If you are employed by us or our subsidiaries as a result of your application, the information will be kept and retained and used in accordance with our employee handbook for as long as you are our employee or the employee of one of our subsidiaries.

Marketing emails – If you subscribe to our marketing emails we will use your personal data to send you emails about Tasty Co and its products. By signing up to receive these emails we presume that you are interested in receiving this information but if you aren’t, don’t worry, you can unsubscribe by selecting the ‘unsubscribe button’ on any of our emails or send us an email to info@tastyfreshfoodco.com.au or use the contact form and we will unsubscribe you.

Tasty Co Rewards and Tasty Co Gifts – If you have submitted your information for Tasty Co Rewards or Tasty Co Gifts, the terms and conditions of use of those products and information about how we will use any personal data you give us in relation to those products is set out in the information on those products when you sign up for them.

Although we put technical and organisational security procedures in place to keep your information secure, you are advised to remember that the internet is not always a secure medium. If you are unsure about submitting any information to us, please contact us by telephone, email or post instead. Our contact details are set out in the Contact Us” section of the Website.

4. When we might disclose your information

 

We reserve the right to pass any or all of your personal information to the police or any other relevant body for the purposes of:

  • compliance with any legal obligation; or
  • crime detection or prevention; or
  • for any purpose associated with your misuse, or suspected misuse, of the Website or for fraud protection; or
  • in relation to any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

We may pass your information to suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you or to help us fulfil any obligation we may have. Where we do so we will remain the data controller of the information.

We may also pass your information to any purchaser or prospective purchaser of its business or assets.

5. Transfers of Data Outside Australia

 

We do not intend to transfer your personal information outside Australia. However, we may do so where it is processed by suppliers who may be engaged in support services for our services to you. If we do process data outside Australia we will ensure that it is transferred, stored and processed in circumstances where we take all reasonable steps to ensure the adequacy of the measures in place to protect your data protection rights and freedoms, including making sure the data is kept secure.

6. Cookies

 

Tasty Co uses technology called cookies to track patterns of behaviour of visitors on the Website. Cookies are pieces of information that the Website transfers to your computer. You may set your browser to refuse to accept cookies and unless you do so you are deemed to have accepted our use of them. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, please go to

www.allaboutcookies.org

7. Access to Information

 

The Privacy Act 1998 gives you a right to access the information we hold about you. If you want to see a copy of the information we hold about you please contact us using the contact details in the “Contact Us” section of this Website.

8. Change to this Policy

 

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy. Any changes will be posted on this page and if they affect the way we process you data, we will notify you of the change.

9. Legal Notification

 

“TastyFresh Food Co”, “TastyFresh” and “Tasty Co” are a trading name of Tasty Trucks, Pty Ltd, ABN 43 004 459 429, registered office is 15 Kevin Ave, Ferntree Gully, 3156, Australia.